Joe Key Symposium, Plant Center 30th Anniversary

When:
May 11, 2016 @ 1:00 pm – May 12, 2016 @ 12:00 pm
2016-05-11T13:00:00-04:00
2016-05-12T12:00:00-04:00
Where:
Georgia Museum of Art

Symposium program

 

May 11, 2016

12:30 – 1:00     Registration and Silent Auction

1:00 – 1:05       David Lee, Vice President for Research
1:05 – 1:10       C.J. Tsai, Plant Center Director
1:10 – 1:30       John IngleEverything you need to know about Joe L. Key (well, perhaps not everything!) 

Session 1 Moderator: William Gurley
1:30 – 1:55       Virginia WalbotThe Good Old Days:  The Key to Success
1:55 – 2:20       Thomas Guilfoyle and Gretchen HagenVentures to Cleves, Allens, and Harry’s Bar
2:20 – 2:45       Elizabeth VierlingThe Heat Shock Response: 30+ Years Later
2:45 – 3:10       Michael CleggTracing the Genomic Origins of Crop Plants
3:10 – 3:15       Silent Auction, Benjamin Steward-Brown

3:15 – 3:45       Break and Silent Auction

Session 2 Moderator: Eva Czarnecka-Verner
3:45 – 3:50       Suzanne Barbour, Dean of the Graduate School
3:50 – 4:10       Caitlin ConnEvolutionary and molecular mechanisms of host perception in parasitic plants of the Orobanchaceae
4:10 – 4:30       Alex HarkessThe evolution of a sex chromosome pair in Asparagus
4:30 – 4:55       Gloria CoruzziKey Visions: The birth of plant molecular biology and its community
4:55 – 5:20       Roger BoermaThe ‘Key’ Effect on Agricultural Research
5:20 – 5:30       Pamela Whitten, Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs and Provost

5:30 – 6:30       Social Hour and Silent Auction

6:30 – 9:00       Banquet and Silent Auction

Master of Ceremonies: Scott Jackson
7:00 – 7:30      Susan WesslerOur Top Dawg

7:30                     Other Remarks and Messages
                               Michael Cassidy, GRA
                               Alan Darvill, CCRC
                               Cleon Ross (read by Scott Jackson)
                               Robert Holm
                               Steven Spiker
                               Paul Horgen
(read by Scott Jackson) 
                               Ginger Goekjian
                               Gary Kochert
                               Ron Nagao
                               others

8:30                    Silent auction winners, Benjamin Steward-Brown

May 12, 2016

8:00 – 8:30       Breakfast

University Signature Lecture (Moderator: Jeffrey Bennetzen)
8:30 – 9:30       Sir David BaulcombeWhen genomes meet – RNA, epigenetics and phenotypes of hybrid plants

9:30 – 10:00     Break

Session 3 Moderator: Ronald Nagao
10:00 – 10:25  Natasha RaikhelPioneer and Promoter of Plant Molecular Biology
10:25 – 10:50  John WalkerKey Signals from Beans to Weeds
10:50 – 11:15   Stephen KresovichHow to Fill Noah’s Ark: The Quest to Understand and Conserve Crop Diversity in the 21st Century
11:15 – 11:40   Christopher Leaver50 Key Years: from Purdue via Georgia, to Africa
11:40 – 11:50   Adolph E. Gude Jr. Award Presentation, American Society of Plant Biologists
11:50 – 12:00  Joe Key, Closing Remarks

12:15 – 2:00     Lunch with speakers (by invitation)

 

Sponsors:

Office of the Vice President for Research
Provost’s Office State-of-the-Art Conference Fund
Office of the Academic Programs
Georgia Research Alliance
Monsanto
Agilent
BioNano