Faculty Awards

National Academy of Sciences Member

Jeffrey Bennetzen, Genetics (2004)

Susan Wessler, Plant Biology, Genetics (1998)

American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) Fellow

Katrien Devos, Plant Biology, Crop & Soil Sciences (2016)

Esther van der Knaap, Horticulture (2014)

Debra Mohnen, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology (2013)

Lisa Donovan, Plant Biology (2012)

Scott Jackson, Crop & Soil Sciences (2010)

Alan Darvill, Plant Biology (2010)

Peggy Ozias-Akins, Horticulture (2009)

Russell Malmberg, Plant Biology (2008)

Michelle Momany, Plant Biology (2008)

Andrew Paterson, Plant Biology, Crop & Soil Sciences, Genetics (2008)

Sarah Covert, Forestry (2007)

Kelly Dawe, Plant Biology, Genetics (2007)

Michael Arnold, Genetics (2005)

Jeffrey Bennetzen, Genetics (2005)

Richard Meagher, Genetics (2005)

David Knauft, Horticulture (2002)

Roger Boerma, Crop & Soil Sciences (1996)

James Hamrick   Plant Biology (1989)

Lee Pratt, Plant Biology (1988)

Peter Albersheim, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology (1983)

Stephen Hubbell, Plant Biology (1981)

Clanton Black, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology (1976)

Gayther Plummer, Botany (1965)

American Academy of Arts and Sciences Member

Susan Wessler, Plant Biology, Genetics (2007)

Stephen Hubbell, Plant Biology (2003)

Georgia Research Alliance Eminent Scholar

Scott Jackson, Crop & Soil (2011-)

Chung-Jui Tsai, Forestry and Genetics (2008-)

Steve Knapp, Crop & Soil (2004-2010)

Jeffrey Bennetzen, Genetics (2003-)

American Society of Plant Biologists (ASPB) Adolph E. Gude Jr. Award

Joe Key, Plant Biology (2016)

ASPB Charles Albert Shull Award

Lee Pratt, Plant Biology (1981)

Peter Albersheim, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology (1973)

ASPB Charles Reid Barnes Life Membership Award

Joe Key, Plant Biology (2000)

Fellow of ASPB Award

Peter Albersheim, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology (2009)

Clanton Black, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology (2009)

Joe Key, Plant Biology (2007)

American Society for Horticultural Science Graduate Educator of the Year

Marc van Iersel, Horticulture (2016)

British Ecological Society Marsh Award

Stephen Hubbell, Plant Biology (2004)

Pew Scholar in Biomedical Sciences

Robert Schmitz, Genetics (2015)

NSF CAREER Award

Jill Anderson, Genetics, Ecology (2016)

David Nelson, Genetics (2014)

Andrea Sweigart, Genetics (2014)

Cotton Genetics Research Award

Peng Chee, Crop & Soil Sciences (2016)

Andrew Paterson, Crop & Soil Sciences, Plant Biology, Genetics (2008)

Guggenheim Fellow

Jeffrey Bennetzen, Genetics (2008)

Andrew Paterson, Plant Biology, Crop & Soil, Genetics (2007)

Fulbright Scholar

Lisa Donovan, Plant Biology (2009)

Jeffrey Bennetzen, Genetics (2008)

Clanton Black, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology (1998)

International Academy of Wood Science Fellow

Chung-Jui Tsai, Forestry (2013)

Jeffrey Dean, Forestry (2008)

UGA Josiah Meigs Distinguished Teaching Professor

Rodney Mauricio, Genetics (2016)

UGA University Professor

Russell Malmberg, Plant Biology (2014)

UGA Regents Professor

Andrew Paterson, Plant Biology, Crop & Soil, Genetics (2012)

James Hamrick, Plant Biology (2008)

Susan Wessler, Plant Biology, Genetics (2005)

Alan Darvill, Plant Biology (2003)

UGA Distinguished Research Professor

Peggy Ozias-Akins, Horticulture (2017)

Lisa Donovan, Plant Biology (2014)

Michael Arnold, Genetics (2012)

Kelly Dawe, Plant Biology, Genetics (2011)

Richard Meagher, Genetics (2007)

Stephen Hubbell, Plant Biology (2003)

Andrew Paterson, Plant Biology, Crop & Soil, Genetics (2002)

Roger Boerma, Crop & Soil (1994)

Susan Wessler, Plant Biology, Genetics (1994)

James Hamrick, Plant Biology (1990)

Peter Albersheim, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology (1985)

Clanton Black, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology (1982)

UGA Creative Research Medal

Katrien Devos, Plant Biology, Crop & Soil (2017)

Jim Leebens-Mack, Plant Biology (2016)

Peggy Ozias-Akins, Horticulture (2015)

John Burke, Plant Biology (2013)

Michael Hahn, Plant Biology (2012)

Scott Merkle, Forestry (2011)

Lisa Donovan, Plant Biology (2006)

Kelly Dawe, Plant Biology, Genetics (2000)

UGA Inventor’s Award

Roger Boerma, Crop & Soil (2011)

Richard Meagher, Genetics (2004)

UGA Lamar Dodd Award

Jeffrey Bennetzen, Genetics (2014)

Andrew Paterson, Plant Biology, Crop & Soil, Genetics (2009)

Stephen Hubbell, Plant Biology (2006)

Richard Meagher, Genetics (2001)

UGA Graduate School Outstanding Mentoring Award

Harald Scherm, Plant Pathology (2016)

UGA College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences D.W. Brooks Distinguished Professor

Peggy Ozias-Akins, Horticulture (2015)

Richard Hussey, Plant Pathology (1992)

UGA College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences D.W. Brooks Award for Excellence in Research

Tim Brenneman, Plant Pathology (2016)

Andrew Paterson, Crop & Soil (2005)

Wayne Parrott, Crop & Soil (1997)

H. Roger Boerma, Crop & Soil (1994)

Richard S. Hussey, Plant Pathology (1991)

UGA College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences D.W. Brooks Award for Excellence in Global Programs

Wayne Parrott, Crop & Soil (2016)

UGA College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences D.W. Brooks Diversity Award

Ron Walcott, Plant Pathology (2016)

Scott Gold, Plant Pathology (2010)