Poster Awards

2016 Poster Winners

Graduate Students:

  • 1st Place: Nathan Taitano (van der Knaap Lab)
  • 2nd Place: Matt Zuellig (Sweigart Lab)
  • co-3rd Place: Jacob Hoyle (Parrott Lab)
  • co-3rd Place: Diptee Chaulagain (Frugoli Lab, Clemson University)

Postdocs:

  • 1st Place: Aashima Khosla (Nelson Lab)
  • 2nd Place: Josh Clevenger (Jackson Lab)
  • 3rd Place: Margaret Frank (Bucksch Lab)

Josh Clevenger and Nathan Taitano were selected to give oral presentations at the 2017 Spring Symposium!

Thank you to our judges: Jill Andersen, Alex Bucksch, Dave Bertioli, Jonathan Gent, Scott Jackson, Amy Lawton-Rauh, Soraya Leal-Bertioli, Russell Malmberg, Dave Nelson, Jason Wallace, Esther van der Knaap, and to Bob Schmitz for organizing the poster competitions.

2015 Poster Winners

Graduate Students:

  • co-1st Place: Alex Harkess (Leebens-Mack Lab)
  • co-1st Place: Caitlin Conn (Nelson Lab)
  • 3rd Place: Rishi Masalia (Burke Lab)

Postdocs:

  • 1st Place: Rhodesia Celoy (Tsai Lab)
  • 2nd Place: Liangjiao Xue (Tsai Lab)
  • 3rd Place: Bochra Amina Bahri (Devos Lab)

Alex Harkess and Caitlin Conn were also selected to give oral presentations at the Plant Center 30th Anniversary Joe L. Key Symposium!

Thank you to our judges: John Burke, Shu-Mei Chang, Lisa Donovan, Chang Hyun Khang, Wayne Parrot, and Xiaoyu Zhang.  And, special thanks to Dave Nelson for organizing the poster competition and for sponsoring the undergrad research awards.

2014 Poster Winners

Graduate Students:

  • 1st Place: Maria Ortega (Parrott Lab)
  • 2nd Place: David Higgins (Dawe Lab)
  • 3rd Place: Alex Harkess (Leebens-Mack Lab)

Postdocs:

  • 1st Place: Jonathan Gent (Dawe Lab)
  • 2nd Place: John Stanga (Nelson Lab)
  • 3rd Place: Jane Stewart (Brewer Lab)

Thank you to our judges: Magdy Alabady, Marin Brewer, Joann Conner, Wolfgang Lukowitz, Dave Nelson, Bob Schmitz, Shavannor Smith and Justin Vaughn.  And, special thanks to Dave Nelson for organizing the poster competition and for sponsoring the undergrad research awards.

2013 Poster Winners

Graduate Students:

  • 1st Place: Elizabeth Lowry (Dawe Lab)
  • 2nd Place: Thomas Jacobs (Parrott Lab)
  • 3rd Place: Caitlin Conn (Nelson Lab)

Postdocs:

  • 1st Place: Aiko Iwata (Jackson Lab)
  • 2nd Place: Jonathan Corbi (Burke Lab)
  • 3rd Place: Yingying Zhu (Tsai Lab)

2012 Poster Winners

Graduate Students:

  • 1st Place: Thomas Jacobs (Parrott Lab)
  • 2nd Place: Aiko Iwata (Jackson Lab)
  • 3rd Place: Elizabeth Lowry (Dawe Lab)

Postdocs:

  • 1st Place: Breeanna Urbanowicz (York Lab)
  • 2nd Place: Sangho Jeong (Lukowitz Lab)
  • 3rd Place: Jonathan Gent (Dawe Lab)

2011 Poster Winners

Graduate Students:

  • 1st Place: Liang Feng (Bennetzen Lab)
  • 2nd Place: Thomas Jacobs (Parrott Lab)
  • Co-3rd Place: Maria Ortega (Parrott Lab)
  • Co-3rd Place: Dusty Brown (Carlson Lab)

Postdocs:

  • 1st Place: Melanie Atmodjo (Mohnen Lab)
  • 2nd Place: Sivakumar Patatil (Hahn Lab)
  • 3rd Place: Srinivasa Chaluvadi (Bennetzen Lab)